The Remutaka Forest Park Trust has released North Island brown kiwi into part of the Remutaka Forest Park. Kiwi have been released into the Turere Stream catchment north of the Ōrongorongo Track, an area of approximately 1000 hectares.
On this page:
- Remutaka Forest Park controlled dog area
- Hunting in Remutaka Forest Park
- Remutaka Forest Park kiwi project
- Dogs and kiwi
To protect kiwi, parts of the Remutaka Forest Park are:
Area closed to dogs
Signs mark the area closed to dogs.
The Turere Stream catchment from its headwaters to the confluence with the Ōrongorongo River. This is bounded by but does not include the Whakanui Track and McKerrow Track.
Areas where dogs must be kept on a lead at all times
Signs mark the areas where dogs must be on a lead.
- The entire Catchpool Valley from its entrance at Coast Road to the upper car park, including all walks and tracks, picnic and camping areas except for designated 'dog exercise area'.
- Whakanui Track from its start at Sunny Grove road end in Wainuiomata, for approximately three-quarters of its length to the Ōrongorongo River.
- McKerrow Track, Clay Ridge Track, Butcher Track, Cattle Ridge Track, Ōrongorongo Track in their entirety.
Area of Catchpool Valley where dogs may be exercised off a lead
Signs mark the area where dogs may be off a lead.
Between the road and Catchpool Stream opposite the visitor centre.
Recreational hunting is allowed in the Remutaka Forest Park. However, you cannot take a dog hunting with you in this park.
The Remutaka Forest Park Trust project is supported by the community and has been made possible by sponsorship.
The Trust has been controlling stoats and other predators in an 1000 hectare area since 2004. This leaves dogs as the main risk needing management before kiwis can be released. To create a safe habitat for kiwi it is necessary to exclude dogs from the Turere Stream catchment, and control their ability to roam into there from the surrounding tracks.
Dogs are a major threat to kiwi. Kiwi have a strong scent, are flightless, and occupy burrows during the day, so they are especially vulnerable to attack by dogs. Their sternum (breastbone), which anchors the wing muscles used for flight in other birds, is very light and weak, and is easily crushed by a dog’s jaws.