Introduction

Detailed species information from your search of the Atlas.
Scientific name:
Oligosoma tekakahu
Common name:
Te Kakahu Skink
Naming authority:
Chapple et al., 2011
Bio status category:
Indigenous (Endemic)
IUCN threat status:
** Not Classified **
NZ threat classification:
Nationally Critical

Refer to www.doc.govt.nz/nztcs for NZ threat classification system details.

Te Kakahu Skink. Photo: Graeme Loh.
Te Kakahu Skink

Habitat

  • Lives among open scrubby habitat on coastal cliffs.

Description

  • Upper surfaces of back are chestnut-brown, either uniform, with vestigal dark mid-dorsal stripe, or with sparse irregular black flecks.
  • Sides with broad dark brown stripe above bordered by thin pale stripes, the lower of which is often broken up, and below this light grey-brown.

Distribution

  • Te Kakahu (Chalky) Island in South west Fiordland, Southland.

Notes

  • Notes about NZ threat classification (Hitchmough, et al 2007): Stable or increasing population at one site on Te Kakahu (Chalky Island).
  • Very similar to the Southern and Cryptic skinks but genetically well separated, suggesting a prolonged reproductive isolation.
  • Notes about 2008-10 cycle of NZ threat classification for Reptiles (Hitchmough et al 2010): One blow-out area on Te Kakahu Island, stoats removed.
  • Notes about 2012-14 cycle of NZ threat classification for Reptiles: (Hitchmough, et al.
  • 2012): No new data; CD - island biosecurity required; may be increasing, but no information, and may be limited by habitat specificity.

Statistical information and distribution map

  Before 1988 Since 1988
Live Specimen 0 12
Total 0 12

  Live or dead specimen or shed skin
  Bone or fossil

Te Kakahu Skink Distribution Map.'
Back to top