Introduction

For the first time, nominations for the Department of Conservation Otago Conservation Awards can be made online. “This makes nominating someone deserving you know quicker and easier”, said Otago Conservator, Marian van der Goes.

For the first time, nominations for the Department of Conservation Otago Conservation Awards can be made online. “This makes nominating someone deserving you know quicker and easier”, said Otago Conservator, Marian van der Goes.

The awards recognise hardworking kiwis who volunteer their time to care for wildlife, the natural and historic environment, or who enhance recreation opportunities in their community.

Toroa Award

The Toroa Award for Schools, run by the Otago Peninsula Trust and DOC, is also open for nominations. “This year’s award will go to a student, class or school that is engaged in an environmental action project which supports conservation in their community”, said Sally Carson, award organiser for Otago Peninsula Trust.

All schools and early childhood centres in Coastal Otago (Dunedin City, Clutha District, and Waitaki District south of Waitaki River and inland to Duntroon) are eligible.

Winners announcement 

The winners will be announced at the Otago Conservation Awards evening during Conservation Week in September. 

Background information

Since the conservation awards began in 2005, 20 kiwis, eight groups, one school and a business have been recognised for their contribution in Otago. Their work has included rehabilitating kereru/NZ wood pigeon and other injured wildlife, wilding pine control and habitat restoration, reintroduction of the Otago skink to the Alexandra Basin, and cycle and walking track development in the Lakes District.

Coastal Otago Conservation Award winners:

  • 2010: Lala Frazer
  • 2009: Tony Malthus
  • 2008: Nik Hurring
  • 2007: Ralph Allen
  • 2006: Ewan Fordyce
  • 2005: River-Estuary Care: Waikouaiti-Karitane 

Inland Otago Conservation Award winners:

  • 2010: Central Otago Ecological Trust
  • 2009: Tony Jewell and Rod Morris
  • 2008: Ross McMillan
  • 2007: John Mowat
  • 2006: Stuart Landsborough
  • 2005: John Turnbull 

Toroa Award for Schools (Coastal Otago):

  • 2010: Andrew Innes – Healthy Harbour Watchers
Back to top