Introduction

The Taranaki / Whanganui Conservation Board has 9 members appointed by the Minister of Conservation. Find out more about the current members of the Board.

Vicky Dombroski of Waitara (Chairperson)

Appointment term: 1 May 2014 to 30 June 2022

Vicky is a community development advisor for Waitara Alive. She has experience in community, social, economic environmental and business development along with a background in tourism and high-performance sport. She also has experience in community led development. She is affiliated by marriage to Ngāti Ruanui and has indigenous ancestry from South America. She is the current chair of the Taranaki Whanganui Conservation Board.


Andrew Castle of Inglewood (Deputy Chairperson)

Appointment: 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2022

Drew is a self-employed IT professional with 20 years’ experience in the IT industry, and has more recently been involved in other governance activities in the Taranaki community. He is strongly involved in local conservation efforts, and is looking towards how IT can support and enhance conservation initiatives. Drew has always had a keen interest in outdoor activities, and is an advocate of habitat protection, repopulation efforts of native birdlife, and the recognition of the uniqueness of local ecologies.


Bonita Bigham of Taranaki

Appointment term: 7 July 2020 to 30 June 2023

Bonita is Poutakawaenga of Te Korowai o Ngaruahine Trust. She provides experience in policy and strategy and has strong skills in communication, facilitation, and Taranaki reo and tikanga.


Robert (Boy) Cribb of Whanganui

Appointment Term: 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2022

Boy is nominated by the Ngā Tāngata Tiaki o Whanganui Trust. Has strong governance experience and is currently chair and member on several boards/trusts.


Allen Juffermans of New Plymouth

Appointment Term: 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2022

Allen is an active volunteer and business owner. He has local land and community knowledge and experience in project management, strategy, resource management planning and technical advice. He is currently a member of the NZ Institute of Surveyors, Consulting Surveyors of NZ and Resource Management Law Association.


Novena McGuckin of Whanganui

Appointment term: 1 May 2014 to 30 June 2021

Novena has over 15 years of Governance and Management experience and works for Te Tumu Paeroa, who administer over 2000 Land Blocks. Novena travels extensively, meeting with owners supporting them to achieve their aspirations for their land.

Novena is a Trustee on the Whanganui Lands Settlement Trust and is a member of other various  land trusts in the Whanganui Region. She actively supports conservation and is an advocate of protecting indigenous ecosystems on Māori land and encouraging private land owners in New Zealand to protect special natural and cultural features on their land with open space covenants particularly with Ngā Whenua Rāhui.

Novena enjoys outdoor recreation and walking. Annually canoeing all the Whanganui River, researching and visiting historical sites. She is of Te Āti Haunui-a-Pāpārangi, Ngati Patutokotoko, Ngāti Tūwharetoa and Ngāti Maniapoto Iwi.


Liana Poutu of New Plymouth

Appointment term: 1 July 2015 to 30 June 2022

Liana is nominated by the Taranaki Māori Trust Board. She has a strong legal background in Māori land, Treaty of Waitangi, corporate governance and public law. Also has governance and prior conservation board experience, and strong iwi, hapū and marae networks in Taranaki and Whanganui.


Sam Tamarapa of Waitara

Appointment term: 1 May 2014 to 30 June 2021

Sam is an iwi communications officer for the Taranaki Regional Council. He has a broad knowledge of public policy, legislation, the Treaty of Waitangi, and Board governance. He has experience in environmental management and has a strong personal interest in native freshwater species protection. His outdoor recreation interests are fishing, diving, hunting and sport. He is of Ngati Ruanui, Nga Rauru, Te Ati Haunui-a-Paparangi, Ngati Maru, Te Atiawa, Taranaki Iwi and Te Arawa iwi.


Mathew Vujcich of Norfolk

Appointment term: 1 July 2017 to 30 June 2023

Mathew has over 30 years involvement in local and regional government. He has experience in parks and recreation management and has expertise in biodiversity restoration and pest eradication projects. He has a strong personal interest in integrating farming and sustainability issues and currently farms in Inglewood. 


 

Back to top