Introduction

Find out who the current members of the Northland Conservation Board are.

The following people have been appointed on the Northland Conservation Board by the Minister of Conservation.

Adrienne Tari of Russell (Chairperson)

Appointment term: 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021

Willie Wright of Whangarei (Deputy Chairperson)

Appointment term: 1 July 2014 to 30 June 2017

Mr Wright is the current chair of the Integrated Kaipara Harbour Management Group and is a private consultant.  He has vast knowledge and experience in the Treaty of Waitangi process and Treaty settlements. He has extensive iwi and cultural awareness skills, as well as governance and directorship skills having being a board member on many trusts and local community groups.

His outdoor recreation interests are fishing and camping.

He is of Ngati Whatua and Ngati Porou iwi and Te Uri o Hau hapu.

Lydia Draper of Waipu

Appointment term: 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021

Ms Draper is the communications officer for the Marine Megafauna Foundation and brings many years’ experience of working in the marine space and fund-raising for the NGO sector to the board.

Tania McInnes of Paihia 

Appointment term: 1 July 2017 to 30 June 2019

Moving to Kororareka/Russell with her family at the age of four, Tania grew up surrounded by a pretty unspoiled environment, loving the many aspects that come with an 'almost' rural upbringing.  She quotes "there are huge benefits to a lush and flourishing environment, including being a wonderful place to live.  We need to absolutely ensure we look after this place we call home".

Tania (also the Deputy Mayor of the Far North District) is committed to supporting the district vision - He Whenua Rangatira - A district of sustainable well-being and prosperity.

Taipari Munro of Whangarei

Appointment term: 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021

Mr Munro is a part-time teacher at Te Whare Wānanga O Awanuiārangi in Whangarei. He has extensive iwi links across Northland the Coromandel, and brings skills in Māoritanga, governance and environmental management to the board.

Jaycee Thomas of Towai

Appointment term 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2019

Miss Thomas, of Ngāpuhi and Ngāti Hine, has a background in conservation and environmental management, and currently works as a water monitoring officer for Ngati Hine. She has skills in GIS mapping, and RMA advocacy, along with biosecurity planning and a strong cultural awareness.

Back to top