Introduction

The Bay of Plenty Conservation Board has 10 members appointed by the Minister of Conservation. Find out more about the current members of the Board.

Dr Paul Kayes of Tauranga (Chairperson)

Appointment term: 2 July 2021 to 30 June 2024

Paul is a Professor at Te Whare Wānanga o Awanuiārangi and offers 30 years’ experience in tertiary marine and environmental studies. In his academic roles, he has formed partnerships with iwi and the Department of Conservation. He is also a Board member and Chair of numerous community and sporting governance boards.


Dayle Takitimu of Gisborne (Deputy Chairperson)

Appointment term: 2 July 2021 to 30 June 2024

Dayle (of Te Whanau A Apanui, Ngāti Porou, and Te Aitanga a Māhaki) has a legal background and extensive experience working in iwi technical teams working alongside Crown teams developing environmental and climate policy/ frameworks. She has skills in iwi environmental management, governance, indigenous rights advocacy, and environmental planning, monitoring, and research. Dayle provides strong community and iwi links in Waiariki/Tairawhiti, and great understanding of indigenous knowledge systems and worldview


Sara Carley of Tauranga

Appointment term: 7 July 2020 to 30 June 2023

Sara is semi-retired, with a background in the public service as an International Development Manager with experience in the Pacific Islands and Asia. She has strong policy, planning, and analysis skills, with strength in programme planning, financial management, and cultural awareness.


Laura Crossan of Te Puke

Appointment term: 1 July 2022 to 30 June 2025

Laura works in the financial management sector providing assistance for rural land users including dairy, drystock, and horticulture. She provides a perspective from rural and youth communities.


Erin Green of Whakatāne

Appointmnet term: 1 July 2022 to 30 June 2025

Erin provides experience in environmental science and policy, with particular expertise in marine science, conservation, and management. As Co-Founder of Te Puna Taiao Charitable Trust, she has excellent community engagement and advocacy skills, and an understanding of issues facing our children, communities, and planet as a whole.


Dayle Hunia of Whakatāne

Appointment term: 15 August 2017 to 30 June 2023

Ko Pūtauaki te maunga, ko Ngāti Awa te iwi. Dayle runs an environmental consultancy that is based in Whakatāne. She currently serves on a range of boards including the Environmental Protection Authority and Te Tapa Toru a Toi. Dayle is also a Trustee of Ngā Moutere o Rūrima (Rūrima Islands). Dayle is married to Hurricane and they have three kids and one kiwi averted dog.


Dr Julian Lee of Opotiki

Appointment term: 1 July 2014 to 30 June 2023

Julian is now retired from a career in science with a biological chemistry background, is a Massey University graduate, his career started with the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research. After the formation of the Crown Research Institutes, he had roles in AgResearch as a senior scientist and Group Leader,  Chief Scientist at Crop and Food Research (2005-2007) and was a former Group Manager Strategy at Plant and Food Research (2007-2009). He has established university and CRI science networks and wide experience in research leadership and governance, with skills in science in negotiation, consensus building and strategic thinking. His outdoor recreation interests are fishing, planting, gardening and golf.


Rachel Pinn of Tauranga

Appointment term: 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2025

Rachel is an independent director with skills in strategic planning and policy development.  She has a passion for the New Zealand environment and holds a Bachelor of Resource Management and a Master of Applied Science in Transport Science.


Dr Phillip (Phil) Ross of Mt Maunganui

Appointment term: 23 November 2021 to 30 June 2023

Phil is a Marine Ecologist at the University of Waikato. He specialises in environmental history, community ecology and customary management. Phil offers hands on knowledge of the Bay of Plenty coastal and offshore marine ecosystems; expert understanding of the conservation issues in marine ecosystems; the ability to understand and interpret scientific information/reporting; and, to clearly communicate science and conservation issues to a diverse audience. Phil previously served a three-year term on the Board.


Fisher Wang of Rotorua

Appointment term: 1 July 2022 to 30 June 2025

Fisher is a Councillor for Rotorua Lakes Council and an RMA Commissioner. He provides representation for the Rotorua community, and understanding of the environmental and sustainability sector. He also has experience in the public sector, and local government which will be useful on the Board.


 

Back to top