From an era when large flightless birds were spread throughout New Zealand, the takahē has clung to existence despite the pressures of hunting, habitat destruction and introduced predators.
Did you know?
In captivity, takahē have lived to be over 25 years old.
The takahē was once thought to be extinct, but in the 1948 it hit world headlines when an Invercargill doctor, Geoffrey Orbell, rediscovered the bird high in the tussock grasslands of the remote Murchison Mountains, Fiordland.
Are they just fat pūkeko?
No! A takahē looks similar to the common pūkeko. They share a common ancestor, so are very distantly related.
The pūkeko is skinny and blue with a black back. The takahē is much larger and more colourful.
Takahē have a large, strong red beak and stout red legs. Its feathers range from an iridescent dark blue head, neck and breast to peacock blue shoulders and turquoise and olive green wings and back. They have wings, but they are only use them to display during courtship or as a show of aggression.
Takahē are larger with stout legs and more colours; pūkeko are blue with a black back
Image: Shellie Evans ©
Adapted to harsh alpine conditions
It is not entirely certain why the takahē were able to hang on in the harsh Murchison Mountains. The relative absence of cats, dogs, ferrets, and people, as well as low numbers and late arrival of deer and stoats, likely played a big part.
Though unlikely to be ideal habitat, takahē are obviously able to cope with the conditions. In fact, the species is more productive in the Murchison Mountains, than on almost any other takahē site, suggesting they are well suited to cold, damp, fertile environments.
Wild takahē find their food and shelter in alpine grassland such as broad-leaved snow tussock, mid-ribbed snow tussock and curled snow tussock.
Takahē need to feed nearly all day to get enough nourishment. The takahē's strong beak is perfect for cutting and stripping the base of tussock tillers to get at the juicy new growth. They also eat tussock seeds when they are available, sliding its beak along the seed head to strip the seeds and eat them.
In winter, if snow cover is heavy, birds descend into the forest for shelter and feed mainly on underground starchy rhizomes of the summer green fern.
Deer and takahē love to browse on the same tussock species in the alpine grasslands. Unfortunately, deer browse is much harder on tussock and retards growth and so can impact on takahē food and habitat.
As with many New Zealand birds, one of the biggest threats to takahē survival is introduced predators. One of the features of the Murchison Mountains is the absence of cats, ferrets or dogs. Unfortunately, stoats are now well established in the mountains of Fiordland.
In 2007, takahē in the Murchison Mountains had reached almost 200 birds when disaster struck. Following a beech and tussock mast (a mass seeding of beech trees and tussocks which happens every few years), the mountains were besieged by a plague of stoats.
Within a few months the wild population of takahē was halved. Fortunately, by this time takahē populations had been established on safe pest-free islands as insurance against just this sort of disaster.
In response to this, DOC’s stoat trapping programme has been extended and intensified to cover the entire 50,000 ha Special Takahē Area in the Murchison Mountains. It is now the largest trapping network in New Zealand. Testing and refining the effectiveness of this and deer control is now the focus of takahē conservation work in the Murchison Mountains.
About half the adult population of takahē are fitted with transmitters allowing regular monitoring via an aircraft fitted with a receiver (sky ranger) and creating a clear picture of what is happening to takahē in the wild.
The major barrier to establishing a further 'wild' population outside the Murchison Mountains is the ability to successfully control all introduced predators over a large enough area. Due to recent growth in the population, including passing the 300 individuals mark for the first time since rediscovery, the recovery programme is currently searching for a site to establish a new wild population.
Fight for survival
The takahē once lived throughout the South Island. In the North Island, another similar looking species that shares the same ancestor as the pūkeko, was known as the moho, but has long been extinct. By the time of European settlement, takahē was already reduced in numbers and localised in distribution. Only four takahē were sighted in the late 19th century so that by the early 20th century they were considered extinct.
At first following their rediscovery, experts believed takahē were safest left alone in their mountain haven. The rugged Murchison Mountains of Fiordland were declared a 'special area', off limits to all except a few scientists and deer cullers.
In the early 1980s research identified a serious decline in takahē numbers, kicking off a major conservation push to save them. Over the years since then a huge effort has gone into studying takahē and the threats to their survival. Actions to save them from extinction has included deer control, manipulating wild nests and eggs, artificially incubating eggs, captive breeding and predator control.
Takahē are found in the wild in the Murchison Mountains, which the public cannot access. They are also located at secure island and mainland sanctuary sites around the country – many of which can be visited by the public
Takahē Recovery Programme
DOC's Takahē Recovery Programme is committed to ensuring the survival, growth and security of takahē populations throughout New Zealand. Read the Takahē recovery plan 2007-2012 (PDF, 1200K).