Past members

Members of the New Zealand Conservation Authority established 1990

NZCA with Waikato Conservation Board members and DOC staff, by the Square Kauri, Coromandel February 2007.
NZCA with Waikato Conservation Board members and DOC staff, by the Square Kauri, Coromandel February 2007
The NZCA visit to Otago, 2009.
The NZCA visit to Otago, 2009

David Thom (Chairperson), Auckland, 1990-1993
Gordon Ell, Auckland, 1990-2000
Elaine Gill, New Plymouth, 1990-1990
Jim Guthrie, Dunedin, 1990-1996 (Chairperson 1993-1996)
Bruce Hayward, Auckland, 1990-1993
David Henson, Christchurch, 1990-1993
Les Hutchins, Alexandra, 1990-1993
John Klaricich, Omapere, 1990-1999
Di Lucas, Christchurch, 1990-1993
Tipene O’Regan, Wellington 1990-1996
Stella Penny, Coromandel, 1990-1993
Tumu te Heuheu, Taumarunui, 1990-1993
Ralph Fegan, South Westland 1992-1993
Margaret Bayfield, Inglewood, 1993-1996
John Davies, Queenstown 1993-1999
Hamish Ensor, Methven, 1993-1995
Murray McKee, Wellington, 1993-1999
Margaret Mutu, Auckland 1993-1996
Craig Potton, Nelson, 1993-2002
Judith Roper-Lindsay, Rangiora, 1993-1996
Tony Staniford, Paraparaumu, 1993-1996
Duncan McMullin (Chairperson), Auckland, 1996-2000
Katharine Dickinson, Wellington and then Dunedin, 1996-2005
Edward Ellison 1996-2005
Annette Lees, Auckland, 1996-1999
Kerry Marshall, Richmond, 1996-2008   (Chairperson 2000-2008)
George McMillan, Wellington, 1996-1999
Marian van der Goes, Westland, 1996-2005
Peter Archibald, Queenstown, 1999-2002
Peter Geddes, Whangarei, 1999-2005
Margaret Hopkins, Stewart Island/Rakiura, 1999-2002
Apirana Mahuika, Gisborne, 1999-1999
Lorraine Stephenson, Dannevirke, 1999-2007
Laura Dawson, Taupo, 2000-2002
Nganeko Minhinnick, Waiuku, 2000-2005
Wendy Nelson, Wellington, 2000-2008
David Chandler, Auckland 2002-2008
Linda Conning, Te Teko, 2002-2011
Bryan Hutchins, Te Anau, 2002-2005
Alan Mark, Dunedin, 2002-2005
John Nankervis, Wellington, 2002-2011
Barbara Arnold, Palmerston North, 2005-2008
Kay Booth, Nelson, 2005-2013 (Chairperson 2011-2013)
Charles Crofts, Diamond Harbour, 2005-2011
Michael Crozier, Wellington, 2005-2008
Robyn Jebson, Queenstown, 2005-2008
Basil Morrison, Paeroa, 2005-2011
Piri Sciascia, Porirua, 2005-2007
Waana Davis, Lower Hutt, 2007-
Hally Toia, Dargaville, 2007-2013
Don Ross (Chairperson), Christchurch, 2008-2011
Mike Browne, Fox Glacier, 2008-2011
Robert McDowall, Christchurch, 2008-2010
Louise Savage, Te Karaka, 2008-2011
Yvonne Sharp, Kerikeri, 2008-
Brian Stephenson, Auckland, 2008-
Jo Breese, Wellington, 2011-
Ian Buchanan, Greytown, 2011-2012 
Mick Clout, Manurewa, 2011-
Sandra Cook, Otautau, 2011-
Judy Hellstrom, Picton, 2011-
Gerry McSweeney, Arthurs Pass, 2011-
Warren Parker, Rotorua, 2011-
John Thorburn, Christchurch, 2011-
Jan Riddell, Winton, 2013-

back to top

 

Find out more

Contacts

New Zealand Conservation Authority
PO Box 10420
Wellington 6143
Telephone: +64 4 471 3289
Fax: +64 4 381 3057
Email: nzca@doc.govt.nz